CTA Update | January 31, 2025
[…] Weldon said the government is still within the window to appeal.
And last, the Journal of Accountancy:
However, the Texas Public Policy Foundation (TPPF), which represented the plaintiffs in the second case, Samantha Smith and Robert Means vs. U.S. Department of Treasury, said in a news release Thursday that its case is not affected by the one in which the Supreme Court issued a stay.
“As the judge who issued the order emphasized, TPPF’s case is based on different facts and arguments from the one in front of the Supreme Court,” the release said. In that case, the judge cited 5 U.S. Code Sec. 705, relief pending review, which says a reviewing court “may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action to preserve status or rights.”
…”There is still a BOI injunction in place,” Melanie Lauridsen, the AICPA’s vice president–Tax Policy & Advocacy, said in a LinkedIn post.